Privacy Policy

Data controller: Reasonable Adjustments CIC

We will always respect your privacy and will only use your information for specified and lawful purposes as provided for under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will use and handle your information responsibly and will take all appropriate organisational and technical measures to safeguard your information from an accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access.

What information we collect about you

Website / Marketing

The following information may be collected about through the use of our website including:

·       When registering for any newsletter, bulletin, information about training, your name and email address

·       Any personal data entered into our service contact form

· Comments/messages sent via the website (email link or form)

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this website. Google stores details on pages visited, length of time spent on pages and what was clicked. This information does not include personally identifiable information and cannot be used to identify you.

Service Provision

In order to provide our services to you we may collect the following personal information about you:

Name, postal address, contact number and email address, name of employer, name of employee provided this is accompanied by a mandate consenting to the release of this data, postal address and contact details of employer,  or employee, provided this is accompanied by a mandate consenting to the release of this data, areas of expertise/practice, details of relevant industry or professional accreditations, qualifications and past experience.

General Practitioner and or other consultants/specialist nurse contact details, medical information relevant to your health condition, treatment details relevant to your health condition; Occupational health reports, internal letters, communications, documentation arising out of workplace policies and procedures.

This information is collected and processed under the performance of a contract.

Basis for Processing

Website / Marketing

Any personal data processed for marketing purposes is done so on the basis of your consent.

Service Provision

The processing of personal data for service provision is done so on the basis of an existing or impending contractual agreement.

How your information will be used

Website / Marketing

Your information will be added to our systems and will be used in the provision of our service to you.

It will be used in the following ways:

·       Provide you with the newsletter/bulletin/ training details

·       Help us respond to service enquiries.

·       Google Analytics helps us understand the general usage of our website to aid with future improvements

Service Provision

Your information will be added to our systems and will be used in the provision of our service to you.  It will be used in the following ways:

To communicate and correspond with you, and or your employee (if the employer) throughout the time we are engaged with you in the provision of our service.

To determine the appropriate assistance and any necessary assessments.

To communicate with any medical professionals that are involved in your treatment prior to and during our involvement. We will only do this with your express written consent.

To communicate and correspond with an employer (where relevant) to assist with a return to work or requirements within the workplace. We will only do this with your express written consent.

Who we might share your information with

Service Provision

Your information as stated in the description above including copies of your medical information relating to your health condition may be shared with relevant personnel within Reasonable Adjustments CIC who require access for legitimate business purposes.

We may also share relevant information with your employer, where necessary in connection with the provision of our service and your work and or return to work. We will only do this with your express written consent.

Cookie Policy Acceptance

We use cookies that inform us of the cookie policy being accepted on our website and also as part of the Google Analytics system.

How long we will keep your information

Website / Marketing

We will retain your personal information for as long as you wish to remain on our newsletter/bulletin mailing list/ continue to be informed of training courses. You may unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe link on the newsletter/bulletin or email informing you of training courses or by contacting us directly.

Service Provision

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary in connection with the services we provide to you.  Following the completion of our service to you, we are required to keep your information for 5 years. If however, you wish for us to delete your information from our systems you can request us to do so at any time (see Your Rights).

Lawful basis for processing

We will only process your information where it is necessary to support the legitimate interests of our business or those with whom we may have shared your information except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

access and obtain a copy of your data on request (Right of Access);

require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data (Right to Rectification);

require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing (Right to Erasure); and

object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing (Right to Object);

request your data be transferred to another provider in a machine-readable format (Right to Data Portability);

request a restriction on the processing of your personal data if you believe the personal data is inaccurate until it is corrected (Right to Restriction).

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact:

Cheryl Tudor: Data Protection Officer. She can be contacted at: cheryl@reasonableadjustments.com

You also have the right to refer any concerns you may have regarding Reasonable Adjustments CIC’s use of your information to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) – more information can be found by visiting the ICO’s website at https://www.ico.org.uk